Organizers 

Bangladesh Atomic Energy Commission
Bangladesh Academy of Sciences

BUET

Publisher

Journal Special Issues

Sponsors

Supported by

IEICE Technical Committee on Theoretical Foundations of Computing (COMP) 

Special Interest Group for ALgorithms (SIGAL) of the Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)

News

11, Nov 2014
Notification has been sent. List of accepted papers has been published. Acceptance rate ~30% for full papers (~34% including the short papers).

26, Sep 2014
Paper submission is now closed. We have a total of 88 submissions.

16, Sep 2014 
Paper submission deadline is extended. Extended deadline: 25 (Thu.) September, 2014 (23:59:59 GMT/UTC)

16, May 2014 
WALCOM 2015 is supported by Special Interest Group for ALgorithms (SIGAL) of the Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)

17, Mar 2014 
Journal of Graph Algorithms and Applications and Journal of Discrete Algorithms will publish special issues dedicated to WALCOM 2015

08, Mar 2014 
WALCOM 2015 is supported by IEICE Technical Committee on Theoretical Foundations of Computing (COMP)  

08, Mar 2014 
WALCOM 2015 proceedings will be published in LNCS

20, Feb 2014
WALCOM 2015 CFP is published

20, Feb 2014 
WALCOM 2015 Website is up and running


 

Technical Program (pdf)

Pre-Workshop Day: Wednesday (25 Feb 2015)

19:00 Onward: Registration and Reception Dinner at Marino Hotel, Uttara

Day 1: Thursday (26 Feb 2015)

08:30-09:30 Registration

9:30-10:45 Inaugural Session

10:45-11:35 Refreshment

11:40-12:30 Invited Talk (Chair: Takao Nishizeki)

Polynomial Identity Testing

Manindra Agrawal

12:50-14:15 Prayer and Lunch

14:15 - 15:55 Session: Approximation Algorithms (Chair: Subhas Chandra Nandy)

Fast algorithms for constrained graph density problems

Venkatesan Chakaravarthy, Neelima Gupta, Aditya Pancholi and Sambuddha Roy

The directed ring loading with penalty cost

Li Guan, Jianping Li, Xuejie Zhang and Weidong Li

Edge-Colorings of Weighted Graphs

Yuji Obata and Takao Nishizeki

Unit Covering in Color-Spanning Set Model

Ehsan Emamjomeh-Zadeh, Mohammad Ghodsi, Hamid Homapour and Masoud Seddighin

15:55-16:10 Short Break

16:10 - 17:50 Session: Data Structures and Algorithms (Chair: Manindra Agrawal)

Compact encodings and indexes for the nearest larger neighbor problem

Seungbum Jo, Rajeev Raman and Srinivasa Rao Satti

A Practical Succinct Data Structure for Tree-Like Graphs

Johannes Fischer and Daniel Peters

Forming Plurality at Minimum Cost

Wei-Yin Lin, Yen-Wei Wu, Hung-Lung Wang and Kun-Mao Chao

Approximate Distance Oracle in O(n2) Time and O(n) Space for Chordal Graphs

Gaurav Singh, N.S. Narayanaswamy and G. Ramakrishna

17:50 Onward: WALCOM Business Meeting and Dinner

Day 2: Friday (27 Feb 2015)

9:00-10:15 Session: Computational Geometry (Chair: Rajeev Raman)

Straight-Path Queries in Trajectory Data

Mark de Berg and Ali D. Mehrabi

Folding a Paper Strip to Minimize Thickness

Erik D. Demaine, David Eppstein, Adam Hesterberg, Hiro Ito, Anna Lubiw, Ryuhei Uehara and Yushi Uno

An Almost Optimal Algorithm for Voronoi Diagrams of Non-Disjoint Line Segments

Sang Won Bae

10:15-10:30 Short Break

10:30-11:20 Invited Talk (Chair: Etsuji Tomita)

Power of Enumeration - BDD/ZDD-Based Methods for Indexing Combinatorial Patterns

Shin-ichi Minato

11:25 - 12:40 Session: Combinatorial Algorithms (Chair: Michael Soltys)

PTAS's for Some Metric p-Source Communication Spanning Tree Problems

Santiago Ravelo and Carlos Ferreira

Fault-tolerant Gathering of Asynchronous, Oblivious Mobile Robots Under One-axis Agreement

Subhash Bhagat, Sruti Gan Chaudhuri and Krishnendu Mukhopadhyaya

Enumerating Eulerian Trails via Hamiltonian Path Enumeration

Hiroyuki Hanada, Shuhei Denzumi, Yuma Inoue, Hiroshi Aoki, Norihito Yasuda, Shogo Takeuchi and Shin-Ichi Minato

12:40 - 14:40 Friday Prayer and Lunch Break

14:40 - 16:20 Session: Distributed and Online Algorithms (Chair: Johannes Fisher)

The Impact of Communication Patterns on Distributed Self-Adjusting Binary Search Trees

Thim Strothmann

An Efficient Silent Self-Stabilizing Algorithm for 1-Maximal Matching in Anonymous Networks

Yuma Asada and Michiko Inoue

Dynamic Online Multiselection in Internal and External Memory

Jérémy Barbay, Ankur Gupta, Srinivasa Rao Satti and Jonathan Sorenson

Competitive Analysis for Multi-Objective Online Algorithms

Morten Tiedemann, Jonas Ide and Anita Schöbel

16:20 - 16:30 Short Break

16:30- 18:10 Session: Graph Drawing and Algorithms (Chair: Md. Saidur Rahman)

Simultaneous Drawing of Planar Graphs with Right-Angle Crossings and Few Bends

Michael A. Bekos, Thomas C. Van Dijk, Philipp Kindermann and Alexander Wolff

An Improved Algorithm for Parameterized Edge Dominating Set Problem

Ken Iwaide and Hiroshi Nagamochi

On Bar (1, j)-Visibility Graphs

 Franz Brandenburg, Niklas Heinsohn, Michael Kaufmann and Daniel Neuwirth

Simultaneous Time-Space Upper Bounds for Red-Blue Path Problem in Planar DAGs

Diptarka Chakraborty and Raghunath Tewari

19:00 Onward: Conference Dinner

Day 3: Saturday (28 Feb 2015)

9:00-10:40 Session: Combinatorial Problems and Complexity (Chair: Shin-ichi Minato)

Non-repetitive strings over alphabet lists

Michael Soltys and Neerja Mhaskar

Dichotomy Theorems for Homomorphism Polynomials of Graph Classes

Christian Engels

Common Unfolding of Regular Tetrahedron and Johnson-Zalgaller Solid

Yoshiaki Araki, Takashi Horiyama and Ryuhei Uehara

Threshold Circuits for Global Patterns in 2-Dimensional Maps

Kei Uchizawa, Daiki Yashima and Xiao Zhou

10:40 - 11:00 Short Break

11:00-11:50 Invited Talk (Chair: M. Kaykobad)

Encoding Data Structures Rajeev Raman

12:00 -13:00 Session: Graph Enumeration and Algorithms (Chair: Ryuhei Uehara)

Superset Generation on Decision Diagrams

Takahisa Toda, Shogo Takeuchi, Koji Tsuda and Shin-Ichi Minato

On Triangle Cover Contact Graphs

Md. Iqbal Hossain, Shaheena Sultana, Nazmun Nessa Moon, Tahsina Hashem and Md. Saidur Rahman

Logspace and FPT Algorithms for Graph Isomorphism for Subclasses of Bounded Tree-width Graphs

Bireswar Das, Murali Krishna Enduri and I. Vinod Reddy

13:00-14:15 Prayer and Lunch

14:15 Onward: Departure

 


File translated from TEX by TTH, version 4.03.
On 20 Feb 2015, 16:55.

 

WALCOM '15 Organizing Committee