Organizers 


Bangladesh Academy of Sciences

Dept. of CSE, BUET

Publisher

springer

Sponsors

 

Therap Services

Conference Committees

 

ADVISORY COMMITTEE

M. Shamsher Ali (President, BAS)

S. M. Nazrul Islam (Vice-Chancellor, BUET)

Naiyyum Choudhury (Secretary, BAS)

M. Habibur Rahman (Pro-Vice-Chancellor, BUET)

 

STEERING COMMITTEE

Kyung-Yong Chwa (KAIST, Korea)

Costas S. Iliopoulos (KCL, UK)

M. Kaykobad (BUET, Bangladesh)

Petra Mutzel (TU Dortmund, Germany)

Shin-ichi Nakano (Gunma University, Japan)

Subhas Chandra Nandy (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata, India)

Takao Nishizeki (Tohoku University, Japan)

C. Pandu Rangan (IIT, Madras, India)

Md. Saidur Rahman (BUET, Bangladesh)

 

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Hee-Kap Ahn (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea)

Arijit Bishnu (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata, India)

Hans Bodlaender (Utrecht University, Netherlands)

Franz J. Brandenburg (Universität Passau, Germany)

Sunil Chandran (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)

Siu-Wing Cheng (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Rezaul Alam Chowdhury (Boston University, USA)

Marek Chrobak (University of California, Riverside, USA)

Stephane Durocher (University of Manitoba, Canada)

Subir Kumar Ghosh (TIFR, India)

Masud Hasan (BUET, Bangladesh)

Hiro Ito (Kyoto University, Japan)

Giuseppe Liotta (University of Perugia, Italy)

Petra Mutzel(TU Dortmund, Germany)

Shin-ichi Nakano (Gunma University, Japan) Co-chair

Sudebkumar Prasant Pal (IIT Kharagpur, India)

Leonidas Palios (University of Ioannina, Greece)

Sheung-Hung Poon (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

Md. Saidur Rahman (BUET, Bangladesh) Co-chair

Venkatesh Raman (IMSc, India)

Kunihiko Sadakane (NII, Japan)

William F. Smyth (McMaster University, Canada & Curtin University, Australia)

Etsuji Tomita (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

Koichi Wada (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

Hsu-Chun Yen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

 

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

M. Kaykobad (Dept. of CSE, BUET)

Head, Dept. of CSE, BUET

Md. Saidur Rahman (Dept. of CSE, BUET)

M. Sohel Rahman (Dept. of CSE, BUET)

Naiyyum Choudhury (Secretary, Bangladesh Academy of Sciences)

M. A. Mazed (Bangladesh Academy of Sciences)

Chairperson, Department of CSE, University of Dhaka

Md. Rezaul Karim (Department of CSE, University of Dhaka)

All faculty members, research assistants and programmers of CSE Dept. BUET.

 

 

 

 

WALCOM '12 Organizing Committee